Reset Password

Your search results

Privacy Policy

November 25, 2018 by Rajitha

The privacy policy is applicable to the website, www.viharee.com, which also comprises of the mobile site, applications for iOS, Android, Windows operating system (all together referred to as “Site”).

By browsing, visiting, accessing and/or using the services on this Site (or searching for any of the pages on this Site), you as customer consent and agree to our privacy policy laid out herein. You also agree that the information furnished by you is lawful, true and correct and does not violate or infringe any laws. In case of any violations, infringement, furnishing of wrongful or unauthorized information, VIHAREE shall not be liable for the same.

Please note that our privacy policy is subject to change at any time without notice. Therefore, you may periodically review this page to make sure you have the latest version of the privacy policy.

When you access our Site, we collect and store your personal information which is provided by you from time to time. Our primary goal in doing so is to provide you a safe, efficient, smooth and customized experience and to give you better service. Further, your personal information is used to administer a promotion and contents on the Site. Also, to reply to queries of the various authorities in regard to your accessing of the Site and services availed by you.

We use data collection devices such as “cookies” on certain pages of the Site to help analyse our web page flow, measure promotional effectiveness, and promote trust and safety. “cookies” are small files placed on your hard drive that assist us in providing our services.

We also use cookies to allow you to enter your password less frequently during a session. Cookies can also help us provide information that is targeted to your interests. You are always free to decline our cookies if your browser permits, although in that case you may not be able to use certain features on the Site. Additionally, you may encounter “cookies” or other similar devices on certain pages of the Site that are placed by third parties. We do not control the use of cookies by third parties.

By using the Site and/or by providing your information, you consent to the collection and use of the information you disclose on the Site in accordance with this privacy policy.

In accordance with Information Technology Act, 2000, if you wish to contact VIHAREE about this privacy policy or privacy related issues via email, you may send an email to contact@viharee.com. Alternatively, you may send your concern via postal mail/courier at the following address: 57-1-22, Karanamgari street, Patamata, Vijayawada – 520010, India.

VIHAREE Member Area

Users have the option of joining the VIHAREE Community (hereafter “Community”) and/ or creating a member account within the VIHAREE Member Area. In order to create the account, users are being asked to provide personal information. Despite from the Users name, no personal information is made visible. For further information please check our privacy policy. By deleting the account any and all of the User’s data will be permanently removed.

  • A user cannot register multiple times. The user is responsible for the accuracy and completeness of their personal information.
  • The user is responsible for the confidentiality of their user account information, in particular their password. They are also responsible for the use of their account with regard to VIHAREE and third parties. The user should not divulge this data to the use by third parties.
  • In the event of unauthorized use of the VIHAREE services using the wrong username and password, the registered user must notify VIHAREE

User Obligations

The user is responsible for the acquisition of rights to the content (text, photos, reviews, links, etc.) they upload to VIHAREE. They ensure that they have all the rights in respect to the content they publish on the VIHAREE platform and thereby do not violate the rights of any third parties.

The user guarantees not to use the VIHAREE services to create content that:

  • is advertising disguised as reviews,
  • does not have specific content for a reviewed item,
  • is not objective or intentionally untrue,
  • immoral, pornographic or in any other way offensive,
  • infringes upon the rights of third parties, in particular copyright,
  • violates applicable laws in any way or constitutes a criminal offense,
  • contains viruses or other computer programs that may damage software or hardware or that may affect the use of computers,
  • is a survey or chain letter,
  • is aimed at collecting or using personal data from other users, especially for commercial purposes.

The user guarantees not to use programs or functions to generate automated page impressions or content on VIHAREE.

If there is a breach in the terms and conditions, VIHAREE reserves the right to remove content without declaration of reason and to permanently ban members from VIHAREE. VIHAREE reserves the right to terminate a user’s access and to delete their registration within a period of one week after receipt of relevant information via email about improper use of the website. The user may also terminate their own access and registration within the same period. The right to immediate termination for good cause remains unaffected. The right to prosecution of criminal acts remains unaffected.

Email Advertisements

The protection of personal data provided by the user is of the highest priority for VIHAREE. As such, VIHAREE makes every effort to ensure compliance with data protection. For more information, please read our privacy policy. VIHAREE collects, processes and uses your personal data (hereafter “data”) only if we have obtained your consent or a statutory provision allows for the collection, processing or use of your data.

VIHAREE will only raise, process and use data necessary for the provision of the services rendered by VIHAREE, for the use and operation of the websites and the services offered. If the user has agreed to receive information about VIHAREE during registration for the Community or at another time using VIHAREE’s services, the user will receive periodic product information. The consent may be revoked at any time by written communication or by email. The consent to receive emails follows after the confirmation email from VIHAREE is sent. By clicking on the link in the email, you will be registered to receive newsletters.